CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I82429

Mr. Stanley R. Krueger
Pine Products Co.
358 McCarthy Loop
Hamilton, MT 59840

RE: The tariff classification of wood chip fired central heating boiler from Finland.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated May 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature you have provided indicates that the wood chip fired central heating system consists essentially of a chip silo, auger, burner head and boiler. The geared motor driven auger transports the wood chips from the silo to the attached burner head where the chips are burnt a handful at a time. Paddles linked to the auger at the bottom of the silo ensure that the silo empties fully. The boiler will be connected to an existing hot water system and will be used as central heating equipment for residences and small businesses.

The applicable subheading for the wood chip fired central heating boiler will be 8403.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for central heating boilers (other than those of heading 8402). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division